COVINGTON FFA
  Sign-In  Register
          
Proficiency Results

Proficiency Results-2018

* Agriculture Communications-Averi Cole
* Agriculture Education-Catherine Turner (2nd in West TN)
* Ag Mechanics Design and Fabrication-John Hartsfield (2nd in West TN)
*Agriculture Sales Entrepreneurship-Corban Coughlan (2nd in West TN)
*Agriculture Sales Placement-Elisha Spilter (4th in West TN)
*Agriculture Services-Greg Mullins (2nd in West TN)
*Agriscience Plant Systems-Steven Sartain
*Beef Production Entrepreneurship-John Travis Turner (1st in West TN)
*Beef Production Placement-John Travis Turner
*Diversified Agriculture Production-Catherine Turner
*Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship-Alex Daniel (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee)
*Diversified Crop Production-Nathan Oliver (2nd in West TN)
*Diversified Horticulture-Alex Daniel 
*Diversified Livestock-Madison Johnson (2nd in West TN)
*Environmental and NRM-Steven Sartain (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee)
*Equine Science-Madison Johnson
*Fiber and Oil Crop Production-Wesley Gray
*Forage Production-Alex Daniel
*Forest Management and Products-Alex Daniel
*Fruit Production-Tommy Flanagan (2nd in West TN)
*Grain Production Entrepreneurship- Wesley Gray (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee)
*Grain Production Placement-Wesley Gray
*Home and Community Development-Averi Cole (1st in West TN)
*Landscape Management-Alex Daniel
*Outdoor Recreation-Steven Sartain
*Poultry Production-Nathan Oliver
*Sheep Production-Ryan Wick (2nd in West TN)
*Small Animal Care-Will Turner (1st in West TN)
*Turfgrass Management-Alex Daniel
*Vegetable Production-Eli Patrick (4th in West TN)
*Veterinarian Medicine-Coltin Clay (2nd in West TN)
*Wildlife Management-Nick Kellum (1st in West TN)



Proficiency Results-2017


* Agriculture Communications-Averi Cole
* Agriculture Education-Catherine Turner
* Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication-Bailey Black (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
* Agriculture Sales Placement-Laura Burns
* Agriculture Services-Greg Mullins (3rd in West TN)
* Agriscience Integrated Systems-Steven Sartain (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Agriscience Plant Systems-Steven Sartain
* Beef Production Placement-Catherine Turner (1st in West TN,1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Diversified Agriculture Production-Sarah Kate Poole
* Diversified Crop Placement-Nathan Oliver
* Diversified Livestock-Hannah Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
* Environmental and NRM-Steven Sartain
* Equine Placement-Hannah Turner
* Food Science and Technology-Ashli Ford (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Bronze Medalist)
* Forage Production-Alex Daniel (2nd in West TN)
* Forest Mgmt. and Products-Corbin Coughlain (3rd in West TN)
* Fruit Production-Nathan Oliver 
* Goat Production-CJ Cunningham (2nd in West TN)
* Home and Community Development-Averi Cole (1st in West TN, State Runner-Up)
* Landscape Management-Ryan Wick (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
* Nursery Operations-Laura Burns (1st in West TN, 3rd in State)
* Outdoor Recreation-Nick Kellum (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Poultry Production-Nathan Oliver
* Sheep Production-Ryan Wick
* Small Animal Care-Will Turner (2nd in West TN)
* Specialty Animal Production-Kaitlyn Poole (2nd in West TN)
* Specialty Crop Production-Tyler Rowland (3rd in West TN)
* Swine Production Ent.-Chase Murray (2nd in West TN)
* Swine Production Placement-Sarah Kate Poole (1st in West TN, State Runner-Up)
* Turfgrass Management-Alex Daniel
* Vegetable Production-Nathan Oliver (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
* Vet Medicine-Hannah Turner
* Wildlife Management-Nick Kellum 


Proficiency Results-2016
*  Agriculture Communications-Averi Cole (3rd in West Tennessee)
*  Agriculture Education-Madison Miller and Catherine Turner
*  Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication-Kevin Pilkington (1st in West TN, 2nd in State)
*  Agriculture Mechanics Repair and Maintenance (Ent.)-Sam Wauford (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Bronze Medalist)
*  Agriculture Mechanics Repair and Maintenance (Placement)-Kevin Pilkington
*  Agriculture Sales (Ent.)-Molly Flanagan
*  Agriculture Sales Placement-Sarah Kate Poole (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Particpant)
*  Agriscience Integrated Systems- Steven Sartain
*  Agriscience Plant Systems- Tyler Rowland (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
*  Beef Production (Ent.)- Catherine Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Diversified Agriculture Production- Sam Daniel
*  Diversified Crop Production (Ent.)- Molly Flanagan (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Diversified Crop Production (Placement)- Nick Kellum
*  Diversified Horticulture-Alex Daniel
*  Diversified Livestock Production-Hannah Turner
*  Environmental and Natural Resource Management-Hayden Kirkdoffer (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
*  Equine Placement-Hannah Turner
*  Fruit Production-Alex Daniel (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Goat Production- CJ Cunningham (2nd in West TN)
*  Home and Community Development- Sam Daniel (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Landscape Management-Ryan Wick (1st in West TN, 2nd in Tennessee)
*  Nursery Operations-Molly Flanagan 
*  Outdoor Recreation-Will Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
*  Poultry Production- Nathan Oliver (3rd in West TN)
*  Sheep Production- Hannah Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Small Animal Care and Production-Kate Armstrong (3rd in West TN)
*  Specialty Animal Production-Kaitylnn Poole (4th in West TN)
*  Specialty Crop Production-Molly Flanagan
*  Swine Production Placement- Sarah Poole
*  Swine Production (Ent.)- Chase Murray (2nd in West TN)
*  Turfgrass Management-Alex Daniel
*  Vegetable Production-Nick Kellum (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
*  Veterinarian Science- Hannah Turner
*  Wildlife Management- Steven Sartain (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)

Proficiency Students 2015

* Agriculture Communications-Catherine Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)

* Agriculture Education-Kayla Fisher
* Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication-Kevin Pilkington (2nd in West TN)
* Agriculture Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Placement-Sam Wauford (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Bronze Medalist)
* Agriculture Processing-Kayla Fisher (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Agriculture Sales Placement-Sarah Kate Poole
* Agriscience Research Integrated Systems-Kayla Fisher
*
Agriscience Research Plant Systems-Britney Kellum (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
* Beef Production
Entrepreneurship-Catherine Turner
* Diversified Agricultural Production-Sam Daniel (2nd in West TN)
* Diversified Crop Production-Britney Kellum
* Diversified Livestock Production-Hannah Turner
* Environmental Science and Natural Resources -Hayden Kirkdoffer (1st in West TN, 2nd in Tennessee)
* Equine Science Entrepreneurship- Hannah Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
* Equine Science Placement- Hannah Turner
* Forage Production-Zach Cook (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Fruit Production-Molly Flanagan (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Goat Production-Hayden Kirkdoffer
* Grain Production-Clayton Dunn (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
* Home and Community Development-Sam Daniel
* Nursery Operations-Molly Flanagan
* Outdoor Recreation-Will Turner
* Poultry Production-Hannah Turner
* Sheep Production -Hannah Turner
* Small Animal Production and Care-Molly Flanagan
* Specialty Animal Production-Zach Cook
* Specialty Crop Production-Britney Kellum
* Swine Production Entrepreneurship- Kaitlyn Richardson
* Swine Production Placement-Sarah Kate Poole (1st in West TN, 2nd in Tennessee)
* Turf Grass Management-Ryan Wick
* Vegetable Production- Sherridan Stough (1st in West TN, 3rd in Tennessee)
* Wildlife Production and Management -Will Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee)


Proficiency Students 2014

* Agriculture Communications-Kayla Fisher (2nd in West Tennessee)
* Agriculture Education-Kayla Fisher
* Agriculture Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Sam Wauford
* Agriculture Processing-Brandi Honshell (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Agriculture Services-Brandi Honshell
* Agriscience Integrated Systems-Kayla Fisher
* Agriscience Plant Systems-Britney Kellum
* Diversified Crop Production-Britney Kellum
* Diversified Livestock Production-Hannah Turner
* Environmental and Natural Resources-Hayden Kirkdoffer (2nd in West Tennessee)
* Equine Entrepreneurship-Hannah Turner
* Forage Production-Zach Cook
* Forest Managment and Products-Sam Wauford (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist )
* Fruit Production-Sam Daniel (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Goat Production-Hayden Kirkdoffer 
* Grain Production-Clayton Dunn (2nd in West Tennessee)
* Home and Community Development-Kayla Fisher
* Landscape Management-Billy Howard
* Nursery Operations-Molly Flanagan
* Outdoor Recreation-Jeffrey Sartain (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Poultry Production-Hannah Turner
* Sheep Production-Hannah Turner
* Small Animal Care-Molly Flanagan
* Specialty Animal Production-Zach Cook (3rd in West Tennessee)
* Specialty Crop Production -Sherridan Stough(1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist )
* Swine Production
Entrepreneurship-Molly Flanagan (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist )
* Swine Production Placement- Sarah Kate Poole
* Vegetable Production-Britney Kellum (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
* Wildlife Management and Production- Hannah Turner (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)


 

Proficiency Students 2013

 

  •   Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication-Troy Bushley (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, Participant)
  •   Agriculture Service-Jason Joy
  •   Agricultural Education-Kayla Fisher
  •   Agricultural Processing-Rob Cothran (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
  •   Agriscience Research Integrated Social Systems-Kayla Fisher (2nd in West Tennessee)
  •   Agriscience Research Plant Systems-Jason Joy (2nd in West Tennessee)
  •   Beef Production Placement-Greg Berford
  •   Dairy Production Placement-Jason Joy
  •   Diversified Agricultural Production-Skylar Davis
  •   Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship-Sean Donaldson
  •   Diversified Crop Production Placement-Sean Donaldson (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
  •   Diversified Horticulture-Hunter Call
  •   Diversified Livestock Production-Leah Chapman 
  •   Emerging Agricultural Technology-Jason Joy
  •   Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management-Jeffrey Sartain
  •   Equine Science Placement-Aerin Langlois (2nd in West Tennessee)
  •   Fiber and Oil Crop Production-Skylar Davis (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
  •   Forage Production-Greg Berford
  •   Forestry Products and Management-Sam Wauford (3rd in West Tennessee)
  •   Fruit Production-Sam Daniel (1st in West Tennessee, 3rd in Tennessee)
  •   Grain Production Entrepreneurship- Skylar Davis
  •   Grain Production Placement-Eric Cousar (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
  •   Home and Community Development-Becky Wauford (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
  •   Landscape Managment-Hunter Call
  •   Nursery Operations-Leah Chapman (1st in West Tennessee, 2nd in Tennessee)
  •   Outdoor Recreation- Cody Smith (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
  •   Poultry Production-Dustin Pugh
  •   Sheep Production-Kayla Fisher
  •   Small Animal Care- Molly Flanagan (3rd in West Tennessee)
  •   Swine Production Entrepreneurship-Greg Berford
  •   Swine Production Placement-Greg Berford (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Bronze Medalist)
  •   Turfgrass Management-Hunter Call (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
  •   Vegetable Production-Britney Kellum (2nd in West Tennessee)
  •   Wildlife Management-Jeffrey Sartain (1st in West Tennessee, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)

 

 

Proficiency Students 2012


  • Agriculture Mechanics Design and Fabrication- Aerin Langlois
  • Agriculture Mechanics Repair and Maintenance- Zach Evans (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Finalist)
  • Agriculture Sales Placement- Sean Donaldson
  • Agriculture Communications- Aerin Langlois
  • Agriculture Education- Kayla Fisher
  • Agriculture Processing- Aerin Langlois (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
  • Agriculture Services- Rob Cothran (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
  • Agriscience Integrated Research- Kayla Fisher (3rd in West TN)
  • Beef Production Entrepreneurship- Lindsey Turner (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Silver Medalist)
  • Beef Production Placement- Greg Berford
  • Diversified Agriculture Production- Skylar Davis
  • Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship- Sean Donaldson (2nd in West TN)
  • Diversified Crop Production Placement- Skylar Davis (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
  • Diversified Horticulture- Daniel Flanagan
  • Diversified Livestock- Leah Chapman
  • Equine Science Placement- Aerin Langlois
  • Fiber and Oil Crop Production- Skylar Davis
  • Fruit Production- Daniel Flanagan (1st in West TN, 1st in Tennessee, National Gold Medalist)
  • Goat Production- Misty Dodd (2nd in West TN)
  • Grain Production- Eric Cousar (2nd in West TN)
  • Home and Community Development- Daniel Flanagan
  • Landscape Management- Hunter Call (3rd in West TN)
  • Nursery Operations- Lindsey Turner
  • Outdoor Recreation- Cody Smith (2nd in West TN)
  • Sheep Production- Brooke Kelly
  • Small Animal Care- Misty Dodd
  • Swine Production Placement- Greg Berford (2nd in West TN)
  • Swine Production Entrepreneurship- Daniel Flanagan
  • Turfgrass Management- Hunter Call
  • Vegetable Production- Leah Chapman
 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics